For more information regarding compliance for your benefit plans, contact any member of the McNees Labor and Employment Group.

On January 10, 2023, Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas Judge Jeffrey Wright addressed the question that has been plaguing employers since the passage of the PA Medical Marijuana Act (the “Act”) – what constitutes being “under the influence” for purposes of the Act’s safety exception?  As a reminder, when the Act was passed, the legislature included a broad safety exception within Sections 510(3) & (4) of the Act, which provides:

A patient may be prohibited by an employer from performing any task which the employer deems life-threatening, to either the employee or any of the employees of the employer, while under the influence of medical marijuana.

A patient may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana.

However, ‘under the influence’ was not defined for purposes of these provisions.

What is “under the influence?”

In the Lancaster County case of Clark v. J.R.K. Enterprises, Inc., the plaintiff was a roadside flagger who utilized medical marijuana outside of work to treat anxiety.