What’s new in the world of medical marijuana, as it impacts your workplace? Quite a bit, actually. Here is the rundown.
[…] Dr. Rachel Levine, Secretary of Health for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, announced the additions last week. The addition of anxiety disorders and Tourette’s syndrome expands the list of approved qualifying conditions to twenty-three.
Pennsylvania Litigation – Does the PA Medical Marijuana Act Include a Private Right of Action for Discrimination?
As you may recall from prior blog posts, the PA Medical Marijuana Act contains an explicit anti-discrimination provision. Section 2103(b)(1) of the Act provides that “no employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against any employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” However, the Act does not contain an explicit cause of action for the enforcement of Section 2103(b)(1). Accordingly, for an employee to assert a claim for discrimination under the Act, the courts must find that the language of the Act creates an implied right of action.